Parliamentary Hearings in the National Assembly
June 27, the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly organized parliamentary hearings on "Kurdish Problems and Regional Developments" in the small hall of the parliament, where the head of the Department of International Relations and Diplomacy of the Yerevan State University Faculty of International Relations, Associate Professor Vagram Petrosyan made a report.
Commenting on the subject, Vahram Petrosyan presented his observations and researches on the Kurdish population in the region, the main divisional factors, the problems of the Kurdish autonomy and propaganda.
Then, the participants asked questions and exchanged views on the Kurdish issues in the Middle East conflict, Turkey-Iraqi Kurdistan relations, Turkey-Iran relations in the context of the Kurdish issue and the Armenian position on the Kurdish issue.
President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan, Vice-President Vahram Balayan, Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Artsakh,  Vitaly Balasanyan, MPs, officials of the state administration system, political scientists, historians and lecturers also took part in the hearings.