Belgian senator Joris Poschet Was Received in the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh
June 22, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received the member of the Belgian Senate, the member of the Flemish parliament Joris Poschet.
Welcoming the guest, the Head of the Parliament stressed that due to the frequent meetings with the Belgian parliamentarians, certain traditions of interaction have been formed with the aim of making the relations more practical.
"Through Belgian parliamentary colleagues we are trying to ensure that the views points of the state and public circles of Artsakh are heard in the parliamentary circles of Belgium and in the European structures," Ashot Ghoulyan said.
Thanking for the reception, Joris Poschet expressed his readiness to contribute to deepening the cooperation through parliamentary diplomacy.
"Like other small countries, more than others we should actively use our intellectual potential and diplomatic capabilities to find a way out of the deadlock situations," the Belgian senator said.
During the meeting the sides exchanged views on the European structure policy on the Artsakh issue, the attempts of Azerbaijan to distort the information on Artsakh and the mechanisms for their counteraction.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Head of the National Assembly Vahram Balayan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly Arzik Mkhitaryan, head of the Hay Dat European office, Gaspar Karapetyan, Member of the ARF Dashnaktsutyun European Commission Office, Heghine Evinyan.
Then a meeting of the members of the Artsakh-European Parliament friendship group with Joris Poschet was held in the small hall of the National Assembly.
Welcoming the guest, the head of the friendship group Vahram Balayan expressed his confidence that the group will continue to be the link in the issue of providing information about Artsakh to European colleagues.
At the request of the Belgian senator, members of the friendship group presented their views on the future status of Artsakh, stemming from constitutional reforms of legislative regulations.
The meeting also discussed the growing threats to new geopolitical realities, possible cooperation in the field of education, and other issues.