The participants of the Third Forum of Armenian Parties, held in Stepanakert on June 16-18, 2017, stating the fact of constitutional changes in the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh and attaching importance to:
• Improvement of political systems in the two Armenian states,
• Further realization of legal mechanisms guaranteeing human rights and fundamental freedoms,
• The exceptional role of Armenian parties in the creation of Armenian statehood and the need for effective cooperation in issues of national importance,
• The necessity to create platforms for expert format discussions for the development of analytical and structural capacity of political parties in the Armenian States,
• Advanced economic development and efficiency increase, as well as targeted social justice policy in the Armenian states
1. We strictly condemn the policy of Azerbaijan to violate the ceasefire on the contact line, accompanied by human casualties. At the same time we emphasize that the responsibility for the further worsening of the situation lies entirely on the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan,
2. We reaffirm our conviction that the exclusive guarantor of the further development of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh is a unified security system and, in particular, of the Armenian armed forces,
3. We note that the anti-Armenian policy of Azerbaijan and threats to resolve the Karabakh conflict by force seriously threaten the negotiation process, the possibility of a peaceful settlement of the conflict and regional security,
4. We note the need to resolve the Karabakh conflict on the basis of the right to self-determination and direct participation of the Republic of Artsakh in the negotiation process,
5. We urge the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the international community to make efforts to study and implement mechanisms for investigating incidents at the contact line, condemn the destructive policy of the Azerbaijani leadership, abandon the approaches of inefficient adjustment, give targeted assessments and apply restraining mechanisms on the advancing side,
6. We note the need for cooperation between the parties of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh in matters of strategic importance in the foreign policy sphere and on international platforms