June 18, final plenary session of the third forum of Armenian parties was convened by the organizers of the forum – the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, Ashot Ghoulyan and the deputy Head of the Republican Party of Armenia Armen Ashotyan.
During the meeting, expert Hovhannes Igityan made a report on "The Main Challenges of the Foreign Policy of the Armenian States in Parallel with Modern Geopolitical Developments."
Then, an exchange of opinions on Armenian diplomacy on the settlement of the Artsakh conflict, interaction with other countries, enhancing the role of parliaments in foreign policy processes and coordinated information policy in this sphere took place.
At the end of the meeting, the final resolution of the third forum of the Armenian parties was discussed and adopted, which will be published in the coming days.