On June 15, the President of the National Assembly (NA) of the Republic of Armenia (RA) Ara Babloyan arrived in Artsakh on two-day visit.
The NA President of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan, the Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly Vahram Balayan, the head of the parliamentary majority Arthur Tovmasyan and other persons greeted the Head of the Armenian Parliament and members of the parliamentary delegation at the monument “We Are Our Mountains”.
This is Ara Babloyan’s first visit to the Republic of Artsakh after assuming the post of the RA NA President.
At the beginning of the visit, the delegation, accompanied by the Deputy Chairman of the Artsakh Republic Parliament, Vahram Balayan, visited the Stepanakert Memorial Complex and paid tribute to the soldiers who died during the Artsakh Liberation War and the victims of the Great Patriotic War.
Then, a brief conversation between the heads of the parliaments of the two Armenian republics took place, followed by an expanded format meeting in the NA large session hall with the participation of the MPs of Artsakh and Armenia, and stuff members. Welcoming the President of the RA National Assembly and the members of the delegation, Ashot Ghoulyan highly appreciated the level of cooperation between two parliaments.
"Since the first years of independence, strong and practical parliamentary ties have been formed between two Armenian republics, which were later evolved to the level of institutional relations, enshrined by an agreement on cooperation between two fraternal parliaments," Ashot Ghoulyan underlined.
"The highest position for me would be the citizenship of the Republic of Artsakh," Ara Babloyan emphasized starting his speech. In a welcoming speech addressed to the parliamentarians of Artsakh, Ara Babloyan noted that he had repeatedly visited Artsakh before both as a Member of the Armenian Parliament and as a doctor.
He also appreciated the level of inter-parliamentary relations between Armenia and Artsakh and expressed readiness to continue parliamentary efforts for the international recognition of the Artsakh Republic.
"Artsakh is an integral part of Armenia, with which we are bound up with blood, soul and heart, culture and history. I am sure that nobody can stop the aspiration of the people of Artsakh," Ara Babloyan said.
In the framework of the visit of the RA NA President, a meeting with the high authorities of Artsakh is planned. On June 16, the Presidents of the Parliaments will take part in the opening ceremony of the inter-party forum.
The visit of the President of the RA National Assembly will continue until June 17.