June 1, the Head of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received Diogo Pinto, the director of the organization "European Friends of Armenia" and the coordinator of the programs of the Armenian office of the organization Tatevik Hayrapetyan.
Greeting the guests, the Head of the Parliament emphasized the importance of such meetings in terms of clarifying approaches to different issues in the context of new international realities and identifying priorities.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Diogo Pinto said he was pleased that the organization has effectively work towards the issues discussed at the previous meeting, particularly the organization of the event on constitutional reforms in Artsakh with the participation of European officials in Brussels.
During the meeting the sides exchanged views on the developments taking place in the European countries, the prospects of the Karabakh conflict and the ongoing work in this direction. He also referred to the need for Artsakh Humanitarian view to be represented to Europe and make the picture of normal live available to Europeans.
"I think that Artsakh has more important aspects on which Europe should know. We're working on it to show that apart from the conflict in it, this is a country where people live, learn, work, give fine products, "said Diogo Pinto.
Highly appreciating the work done by "European Friends of Armenia," the President expressed hope that such visits will be systematic and will be used to specify and expand cooperation.
The meeting was attended by Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the Republic of Artsakh, Arzik Mkhitaryan.