May 31, the regular sitting of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly of the 6th convocation was held.
Opening the meeting, the Head of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan presented the legislative work done by the Standing Committees of the National Assembly during this time, in particular, the results of discussions of the draft laws of the Republic of Artsakh "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly" and "On guarantees of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly deputies’ activities".
The NA President also noted that today the procedure of working was put into circulation as a draft and soon the discussions of the project will begin.
During the meeting, the parliament considered the draft law "On the approval of the annual report for 2010-2012 on the implementation of the privatization program of state property in 2016", presented by the minister-head of the government apparatus Levon Grigoryan. The adoption of the law is aimed at providing information on transactions made in the 2016 calendar year on the privatization of companies (property) included in the privatization program of state property and on the process of their liquidation, as well as presenting the course of contractual obligations that will inform the public about the privatization process.
Representing the related report on the draft law, the chairman of the Control Chamber, Ernest Avanesyan, noted that their studies showed that the bill reflects basic requirements enshrined in the law.
Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, Ruslan Israelyan delivered a related report on the draft law. According to him, the commission with a positive conclusion recommended that the project be submitted to the plenary session.
Parliament considered and adopted the law.
Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Hovik Jivanyan presented to the deputies the draft law "On guarantees of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly deputies’ activities" in the first reading. According to him, the development of the project is conditioned by the need to ensure the requirement of Article 3 of the draft law of the Artsakh Republic "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly" adopted in the first reading.
The deputies asked the president questions concerning some proposed provisions for the draft, after which the law was unanimously adopted by the deputies (30 votes in favor).
In the second reading, the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly" was submitted to the parliament, co-authored by Hovik Jivanyan.
The chairman of the commission on state and legal affairs grouped the proposals of the factions and deputies regarding the project, reviewed the position of the authors of the draft law and answered the questions of the deputies.
Then, according to the NA Rules of Procedure, an exchange of opinions took place on the project, during which deputies Arsen Arstamyan, Eduard Aghabekyan, Hayk Khanumyan, Vahram Balayan, Artur Tovmasyan and Ashot Ghoulyan spoke on the proposed project.
With 27 in favor, 3 against and 1 abstention the Parliament adopted the Republic of Artsakh "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly".
At the end of the sitting the deputies Hayk Khanumyan, Lernik Hovhannisyan and Vardges Baghryan issued statements.