Regular Plenary Sitting of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Will Be Held
May 30, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan convoked a working consultation with the participation of the Chairs of the Standing Committees, the faction leaders and staff responsibles.
The agenda of the next meeting includes the drafts of the NKR law "On Approval of the Annual Report for 2010-2012 on the Privatization of State Property in 2016", the law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Guarantees of the Republic of Artsakh MPs’ activities", as well as the Law of the Republic of Artsakh "Regulations of the National Assembly" (second reading), which received positive conclusion at the previous sittings of the Standing Committees.
Referring to the discussion of the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "Rules of the National Assembly", NA President Ashot Ghoulyan noted that at the meeting of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, 95 proposals on the project were summed up, of which more than a dozen were accepted by the authors.
Summing up the meeting, the Head of the Parliament announced that the next plenary sitting of the 5th session of the National Assembly of the 6th convocation will be held on May 31 at 11:00 a.m.