May 24, the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management of the Republic of Artsakh, chaired by Ruslan Israelyan, endorsed the debated package for including it in the draft laws of the agendas of the NA session in June
Thus, the preliminary discussions of the reports on the execution of the state budget for the previous year were completed, in connection with which the Minister of Finance Spartak Tevosyan expressed gratitude to the deputies for comments and questions asked.
Another issue on the agenda was the draft law of the NKR "On approval of the annual report for 2016 on the implementation of the program of privatization of state property in 2010-2012", presented by the minister- Chief of the government staff, Levon Grigoryan.
According to him, during the reporting period no new privatization programs were adopted, no amendments were made to the program.
The Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management proposed, with a positive conclusion, to put this report on the agenda of the next plenary session of the National Assembly.