Discussion of Reports on Execution of the State Budget for 2016 in the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs
May 20, a joint meeting of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly State Committee on State and Legal Affair and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held chaired by the heads of the committees Hovik Jivanyan and Ruslan Israelyan.
The reports on the execution of the state budget 2016 were made by the heads of the staff of the President of the Republic of Artsakh, the National Assembly, the Government, as well as officials in the judicial system, the prosecutor's office, human rights protection and civil defense.
Presenting the report on the execution of the state budget for 2016, the head of the presidential staff Marat Musaelyan noted that out of the allocated 446 million 614 thousand drams, the actual performance amounted to 368 million 981 thousand drams or 83% of the stipulated amount.
According to the report of the National Assembly Chief of Staff, Garik Zhamharyan, 530 million 579 thousand drams were allocated from the state budget, actual performance of 520 million 818 thousand drams or 98.2%.
In turn, the Minister – Chief of the Government, Levon Grigoryan, said that in the reporting year, 857 million 682 thousand drams were allocated for the maintenance of the apparatus and implementation of the programs, the actual performance amounted to 801 million 279 thousand drams or 93.4%.
Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan noted that 335 million 366 thousand drams were allocated to the department from the state budget, actual performance was 326 million 631 thousand drams or 97.7%.
According to the Chairman of the Supreme Court, Narine Narimanyan, 545 million 917 thousand drams were allocated from the budget in 2016, actual expenditures amounted to 510 million 697 thousand drams or 93.5%.
Prosecutor General Artur Mosiyan noted that in the reporting year 494 million 499 thousand drams were allocated to the prosecutor's office, the actual performance amounted to 474 million 475 thousand drams or 96%.
In the reporting year, according to the report of the head of the Control Chamber, Ernest Avanesyan, 134 million 103 thousand drams were allocated from the state budget, the actual execution amounted to 125 million 158 thousand drams or 94.3%.
According to the Human Rights Defender Ruben Melikyan, 41 417 thousand drams were allocated to the Office of the Defender in 2016, execution amounted to 38 million 603 thousand drams or 93.5% of the stipulated amount.
According to the report of the chairman of the Civil Service Council Boris Arushanyan, in 2016, 96 million 693 thousand drams were allocated for the Council of the Civil Service, the actual performance was 95 million 358 thousand drams or 98.6%.
Deputy Chairman of the Central Election Commission Yeghishe Arzumanyan noted that in 2016, the budget for the maintenance of the commission and organization of events amounted to 38 million 166 thousand drams, execution of which made 38 million 117 thousand drams or 99.8%.
During the meeting, the deputies asked questions and received necessary explanations.
Since May 22, discussions of annual reports on the execution of the state budget will be continued in the factions.