Reports on the Execution of the 2016 State Budget in Science, Education, Sports, Culture and Youth Are Considered in the Parliament
18 May 2017
May 18, a joint meeting of the Standing Committees of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held which was chaired by the chairpersons Armen Sargsyan and Ruslan Israelyan.
The reports on the execution of the state budget for 2016 were made by responsible persons in the sphere of education, science, sport, culture and youth.
According to the report of the Minister of Culture and Youth Narine Aghabalyan, in 2016, 1billion 371 million 957 thousand AMD was allocated from the state budget, the actual performance amounted to 1 billion 317 million 957 thousand drams or 96.1%.
Minister of Education, Science and Sports Slava Asryan reported that in 2016 13 billion 963.9 million drams were allocated from the state budget, the actual performance amounted to 13 billion 619.4 million drams or 97.5%.
MPs asked questions to the government representatives on funding and the effectiveness of individual projects and have received the necessary clarifications.
On May 19, the scheduled meeting of the NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement will be held behind closed doors in accordance with the regulations.