Ashot Ghoulyan Congratulated the Newly Elected President of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly
President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated the newly elected President of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly Ara Babloyan. The letter reads as follows:
"Dear Mr. Babloyan,
On behalf of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh and on my own behalf, I cordially congratulate you on your election to the post of the Head of the National Assembly.
With the restoration of statehood, the Armenian parliament played a significant role in ensuring accountable governance, developing the legislative mechanisms of the rule of law and strengthening democratic values in the country. The new parliament opens a new page in the history of Armenia, in which the role of the legislature will be incomparably greater and more responsible. I am confident that your high human qualities and many years of experience will serve to the benefit of the formation of a system of parliamentary governance in the Republic of Armenia.
In the parliament of the Republic of Artsakh, we always felt the attention and support of colleagues from Armenia, a vivid testimony to what means the effective and mutually beneficial cooperation between the two Armenian states parliaments. We are confident that the current level of relations will become the foundation for cooperation of a new level.
Once again, I congratulate you on your election to a high and responsible position. I wish you health, inexhaustible energy and new achievements for the benefit of the Motherland and whole nations."