Annual Report Discussions in the NA Standing Committee on Social and Healthcare Affairs
On May 17, a joint meeting of the Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committees on Social and Healthcare Affairs and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held, chaired by the committee chairpersons Aram Grigoryan and Ruslan Israelyan.
Responsible persons in the sphere of healthcare and social insurance made reports on the execution of the State Budget of the Republic of Artsakh for 2016.
Presenting the budget execution report for 2016, the Minister of Healthcare Karine Atayan noted that the amount allocated from the State Budget 2016 for healthcare comprised 5 billion 949.8 million drams, of which 5 billion 662 million drams or 95.2% of allocations were spent.
As reported by the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Samvel Avanesyan, 20 billion 929 million drams were allocated for social issues in 2016, of which 18 billion 932 million 600 thousand drams or 90% of the allocations were spent.
The MPs asked questions of the authorized representatives of the Government on the budget execution.