Parliament Continues the Discussions on the Execution of the State Budget for 2016
On May 16, a joint meeting of the Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committees on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held, chaired by the committee chairpersons Arpat Avanesyan and Ruslan Israelyan.
Responsible persons in the sphere of agriculture, urban planning, economy, environmental protection, as well as the heads of the Commission of Economic Competition, and agricultural and investment funds made sectorial reports on the execution of the State Budget of the Republic of Artsakh for 2016.
Presenting the amount allocated from the State Budget 2016 for the agriculture, Minister Aram Mkhoyan noted that in the reporting year the amount for the agriculture comprised 4 billion 145 million drams, of which 98 % were spent.
As reported by the Deputy Minister of Urban Planning Georgi Hayriyan, the amount allocated from the State Budget 2016 for the capital construction was 13 billion 332 million 372 million 372 thousand, of which 13 billion, 315 million 235 thousand or 99.9% were spent.
The Minister of Economy Andranik Khachatryan presented the report on the execution of Ministry’s budget. The amount allocated to the corresponding field for 2016 comprised 2 billion 968 million 400 thousand drams, of which 2 billion 922 million 538 thousand drams or 97.5% of allocations were spent.
According to the report presented by the Director of the Village and Agriculture Support Fund Ashot Bakhshiyan, the budgetary allocations for the fund in 2016 were in two directions: contribution to the fund (1 billion 257 million drams; 100% executed) and subsidies (223 million drams; 100% executed).
Acting Head of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources adjunct to the Government, Arthur Gabrielyan reported that in 2016 the budgetary allocations for the relevant field were 152 million 740 thousand drams, of which 146 million 497 thousand or 96% of allocations were spent.
According to the report presented by the Vice-president of the State Commission on Public Services and Economic Protection, Mikayel Virabyan, the budget for the maintenance of the Commission in the reporting year amounted to 157 million, of which 146.4 million or 93.3% of the allocations were spent.
The Director of the Artsakh Investment Fund Artak Mirzoyan presented the 2016 budget execution report of the fund, according to which 2.5 billion drams were allocated from the state budget for the fund, of which 100 % were executed.
During the discussions the MPs asked questions of rapporteurs and got clarifications.
The discussions in the Standing Committees of the National Assembly on the execution of the State Budget for 2016 will continue on May 17th.