May 12, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan met with the MFA Diplomatic School students of the Republic of Armenia.
Welcoming the guests, President of the Parliament noted the importance of the future diplomats’ traditional visit to Artsakh.
"Being here, you will be able to feel the inside of Artsakh and receive necessary information related to Artsakh, which will apply during the diplomatic activity," said the Head of the Parliament.
Then the head of the parliament told the listeners of the diplomatic school about the path passed by the Artsakh parliament, composition and structure, political representation and a number of features of the 6th National Assembly.
Ashot Ghoulyan noted the role of parliamentary diplomacy in international relations, in particular for countries striving for independence. In this context, the Head of the Parliament touched upon the inter-parliamentary relations of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh with the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia and the legislative bodies of other countries.
Answering the guests' questions, Head of the NA presented the features of the presidential form of government envisaged by the new Constitution of Artsakh, touched upon the level of political pluralism in the parliament, as well as a number of domestic and foreign policy issues.
Director of the Diplomatic School of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Vahe Gabrielyan participated in the meeting.