May 10, National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan convoked a working consultation with the participation of the Standing Committees, the faction leaders and staff officials.
The agenda of the 5th session of the 6th convocation of the National Assembly endorsed the law of the Republic of Artsakh on "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly" and "The approval of the draft annual report of the Artsakh Republic 2016 and the implementation of the State Property Privatization Program for 2010-2012”. It was proposed to include in the agenda of the next meeting the Republic of Artsakh "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly" and other issues involving the law.
Summarizing the meeting, the President announced that the next plenary session of the 6th convocation of the 5th session of the National Assembly will be held on May 11 at 11: 00 am.