Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly Approved
May 6, a sitting of the National Assembly Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs conducted by the committee deputy Arsen Arstamyan was held. On the initiative of the parliamentarians Ashot Ghoulyan, Hovik Jivanyan, Gagik Petrosyan and Davit Melkumyan the agenda addressed the issue of the draft law of the Artsakh Republic “Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly”.
Presenting the bill, one of the co-authors of the draft, Hovik Jivanyan, noted that the development of the project is conditioned by the provisions of Article 167 of the Constitution of the Artsakh Republic adopted on February 20, 2017 and proceeds from the requirements established in part 3 of this article.
According to the bill, the procedure for the activities of the National Assembly was brought into line with the functions and powers entrusted to the parliament by the Constitution.
At the meeting of the commission, the deputies asked questions and exchanged views on the draft.
Summing up the discussions, the commission on state and legal issues gave a positive conclusion to the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly" and guaranteed to present it in the first reading at the NA plenary session.