A Lesson of Patriotism Held by the President of the Parliament Held in Shoushi
As part of the events dedicated to the triple May holiday, today Ashot Ghoulyan, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President, visited Khachatur Abovyan school in Shoushi and held a lesson of patriotism for students.
The Head of the Parliament paid tribute to the memory of the victims of the Artsakh Liberation War and laid flowers in the hall of fame.
Then, in the school hall, the NA President spoke about the special significance of the May victories in the history of Armenia and stressed the will of the Armenian people and the determination of the people to transfer the traditions of victories from generation to generation.
"In our chronicles, the triple May holiday is a golden age of victories. Having no statehood for centuries, we managed to create two independent Armenian states and celebrate victories," Ashot Ghoulyan noted.
The NA President made a short historical excursus and told the students about the participation and heroic path of the Artsakh people in the Great Patriotic War.
The head of the parliament noted that the liberation of Shoushi has only only the beginning: it was necessary to put this into practice, and honor and glory to all those who settled here after the liberation of the city and restored the Armenian spirit of the city.
Touching upon the 25th anniversary of the formation of the Artsakh Defense Army, the NA President called important the fact that within a short period of time the Defense Army was able to take place as one of the most efficient armies of the region and today is an important factor of security and stability.
Summarizing, Ashot Ghoulyan urged students to do everything to restore the former glory of their native city and present it to the world.
"There were times when graduates of educational institutions of Shoushi easily entered the best universities in Europe, I am confident that the new generation will be able to restore the former glory of the city," the NA President said.
The event was attended by the head of the regional administration of Shoushi Vladimir Kasyan.