April 22, Artsakh Republic National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan received a group of youth of the European institution of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) accompanying the Head of the European office Nicola Tavityan within the framework of the seminar program “Europe for Artsakh”.
Welcoming the guests, the President stressed the importance of youth involvement in national programs in European countries and the use of that potential in Europe for the purpose of raising awareness about Artsakh and the development of Armenia-Diaspora relations.
"We must plan our joint steps; make the right division of labor and present comprehensible information about Artsakh realities. In this case all of us have things to do,” underlined the NA President.
The meeting participants also expressed their readiness to work closely with state and public structures to represent Artsakh in their countries.
Afterwards, responding to the questions of the guests, Ashot Ghoulyan touched upon the settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, participation of Artsakh in the negotiation process, involvement in regional development and a number of issues of Artsakh domestic and foreign policy.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, David Melkumyan.