On April 19, the President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan convoked a working consultation with the participation of the heads of the standing committees, leaders of parliamentary factions and staff members.
Earlier in the day, after discussions the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement and the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management had given a positive conclusion to the Draft Law on the Amendments to the Law on Military Service of the NKR (2nd reading) and Draft Law on the Amendments to the Law on the NKR State Budget of 2017.
During the meeting, the Deputies discussed the issues included in the agenda of the session and received respective clarifications.
Among other issues from the agenda of the 5th session of the National Assembly of the 6th convocation, the Annual Report of the Human Rights Defender of the Artsakh Republic and the Report on the Activities of the "Eastern Seismic Protection Service" SNCO for 2016 are also ready.
Summing up the meeting, the President of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan announced that the regular plenary sitting of the 5th session of the National Assembly of the 6th convocation will be held on April 20 at 11:00. According to the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly, an executive - legislative questions-answer procedure is also planned at 13:00.