Republic of Artsakh NA President Ashot Ghoulyan’s Congratulatory Message on the Day of Motherhood and Beauty
Dear mother!
With boundless respect for your invaluable mission, I congratulate you on Motherhood and Beauty Day. The 7th of April is the day of the Annunciation of the Theotokos - another reason to express our love and admiration for you.
The dedication of Armenian mothers to their hearth, their unique role in the patriotic education of generations and the exceptional contribution to the preservation and improvement of the national system of values deserve honoring and worshiping.
Their unshakable will, persevering spirit and optimism, hope and faith in the future have always been a support for the defenders of the homeland, and, if necessary, they have always been next to them.
From the battle of Avarair to the Artsakh liberation struggle, Armenian women with their unshakable will, steadfast spirit and optimism, hope and faith in the future, Armenian women have always been a support for the defenders of the homeland, and, if necessary, they have always next to them. We cannot refute the fact that even today Armenian mothers are the guarantors of our peace and the security of the soldiers on the border. They are accompanied by maternal councils and blessing, a sacred covenant to keep the frontiers of the homeland unassailable, their boundless love and care.
Today, on Maternity and Beauty Day, I wish you good health, family happiness and boundless love.