April 5, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received students and teachers of the Stepanakert High School N11 named after Vitaliy Dzhangiryan.
Welcoming the participants of the meeting, the Head of the Parliament noted that such meetings are regularly organized in the Parliament for schoolchildren and students of various educational institutions of the Republic and expressed hope that they will be useful.
During the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan spoke about the path passed by the Artsakh parliament since the first years of independent statehood, and also touched upon the successes, the structure of the parliament and the features of legislative activity.
The NA President emphasized the role of the young generation in the development of the state and achievement of successes in all spheres of public life.
In this context, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that it is important to correctly use the given opportunities and choose the future profession as a pledge of further success.
"What is available to you today was a pipe dream for us. Today, opportunities are unlimited, so they should be used wisely," the Head of the Parliament said.
Then, responding to the questions of the students, Ashot Ghoulyan touched upon the necessity of constitutional reforms, introduced changes, as well as the most important issues of the internal and foreign policy of Artsakh.
At the end of the meeting, the NA President presented books to the participants of the meeting.