Ashot Ghoulyan Received a Delegation of the RA NA
April 3, President of the Republic of Artsakh (RA) National Assembly, Ashot Ghoulyan received a delegation of the parliamentarians from the Republic of Armenia (RA) NA, Karine Ajemyan, Tevan Poghosyan and Vahe Hovhannisyan.
Welcoming the colleagues, the head of the parliament appreciated their initiative on April 2, exactly 1 year after the provoked military aggression of Azerbaijan, to be on the front line, in Talish, Mataghis areas and meet with the military and residents.
"For years, Azerbaijan's anti-Armenian and militaristic policies could not inevitably lead to such aggressive actions. Today the situation has not changed much and the government of this country continues to pursue the same policy, and this means that we will, we must be alert and vigilant, "Ashot Ghoulyan said
Expressing gratitude for the reception of the President of the Parliament the RA MP Karine Ajemyan said that despite of an important national event these days, they have had a great desire to visit Artsakh after voting and communicate with the border soldiers.
"We need to remember and honor our heroes who defended our homeland last year, continuing the feats of the older generation," said the MP Karine Ajemyan.
During the meeting, the delegates discussed the cooperation programs implemented in previous years and stressed the importance of continuity.
Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated his colleagues on the occasion of yesterday's successful elections and expressed confidence that parliamentary cooperation between the two Armenian countries will continue to develop on the basis of the most important issues of national importance.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Chairman Artsakh Republic National Assembly Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, Davit Melkumyan.