March 30, a regular plenary sitting of the fourth session of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic National Assembly was held.
President of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan in his opening remarks briefly presented the results of the discussions held in committees in March. Afterwards, following the regulatory requirements published the statements of the factions, according to which changes have taken place in the leadership of the faction of "Dashnaktsutyun". As a result, Armen Sargsyan was appointed the head of ARF "Dashnaktsutyun" faction, replacing Davit Ishkhanyan, Alyosha Gabrielyan was appointed secretary, replacing Rita Mnatsakanyan. “Movement '88" faction included Vilen Safaryan, who has got his parliamentary mandate at the previous session.
Turning to the issues of the agenda, the parliament discussed and adopted:
On making amendments and changes to the NKR Law on "On State Service of Emergency" and making amendments and changes to the NKR Law on “Weapons”, the adoption of which, according to Deputy Director of the State Emergency Service S. Petrosyan, aims to improve the functioning of the of civil defense and rescue forces and ensure their accordance the current requirements;
On making amendments and changes to the NKR Law on "Human reproductive health and reproductive rights" included into the agenda on the initiative of the Chairman of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health, Aram Grigoryan and his deputy, Ararat Ohandjanyan, which aimed at raising auxiliary reproductive technologies, medical assistance and service availability for socially vulnerable groups, as well as the prevention of unjustified cases of artificial interruption of pregnancy according to the sex.
Parliament also adopted in the first reading amendments and changes to the NKR law on “Compulsory Military Service” suggested by the Parliamentarians co-authors Ruslan Israelyan, Lernik Hovhannisyan, Eduard Aghabekyan, Vilen Safaryan and Arsen Arstamyan, which aims to regulate the conduct of military exercises for citizens registered in the reserve and retired armed forces, clarifying the role and place of the required training.
The plenary session continued with the 2016 reports on the activities of the Public Radio and Television Company presented by the Head of the Council, Norek Gasparyan. The parliamentarians touched upon the suggestion of preparation of the TV specialists and a separate frequency acquisition as well as issues related to shortcomings.
At the end of the plenary sitting, closing statements have been made by Armen Sargsyan and Hayk Khanumyan.