March 20 morning, the delegation of the Belgian Federal and Brussels Regional Parliament Deputies Andre du Bas de Warnaffe, Emmanuel de Bock and Pierre Kompany, accompanied by the Vice-President of the National Assembly of Artsakh, the head of the Republic of Artsakh-European Parliament friendship group, Vahram Balayan, visited the Stepanakert Memorial Complex and laid flowers to the grave of those perished in the Artsakh Liberation Fighting..
Belgian MPs then met with President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan.
Welcoming the Belgian colleagues, the National Assembly Speaker expressed hope that the frequent meetings with parliamentarians from Belgium create serious grounds for institutionalization of the relations.
"The frequency of mutual visits shows the interest in Artsakh and Artsakh liberation struggle in Belgium," noted Ashot Ghoulyan.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Wallonia-Brussels federal parliament member Andre de Bas de Warnaffe congratulated the President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly with the results of the referendum on constitutional reforms and noted that Artsakh issue for them is becoming increasingly important and that they are closely following the ongoing developments.
Member of the District Parliament of Brussels Pierre Kompany, who is for the first time in Artsakh, in turn shared his observations.
"Here I see a country whose goal is not to separate itself at any cost, but to correct a historical mistake." This is a serious lesson for me".
Then, at the request of the guests, Ashot Ghoulyan presented the main features of the new Constitution, and also answered questions about the status of Artsakh and bilateral relations with Armenia.
Vice-President of the National Assembly, Vahram Balayan, chair of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan, head of the ARF Armenian National Committee of Europe, Gaspar Karapetyan, and the head of the RA NA press service Arsen Babayan attended the meeting.
After the meeting with the Head of the Parliament, the Belgian parliamentarians met with members of the Republic of Artsakh - European Parliament Friendship Group in the small hall of the National Assembly.
During the meeting, the sides touched upon the prospects of bilateral cooperation, as well as outlined areas for cooperation.