Issues of Increasing the Local Government Effectiveness Discussed in the Parliament
March 7, a meeting was convened at the initiative of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs with the participation of the President of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan, Prime Minister Araik Harutyunyan, chairs of the NA Standing Committees and members of the government.
During the meeting, the topic of discussion was the problems of local self-government and territorial administration, in connection with which the Minister of Territorial Administration of the Republic of Armenia David Lokyan and other officials of the Ministry were invited for consultations.
The main topic of the discussion was self-government and territorial management problems. The minister of Territorial Administration and Development of the Republic of Armenia, David Lokyan and a group of executives were invited.
David Lokyan presented an effective world experience in the field of local self-government, as well as touched on measures to increase the efficiency of local self-government in the Republic of Armenia and expectations.
Then an exchange of views took place, during which deputies and representatives of the executive branch asked questions and presented their points of view.
Taking as a basis the requirements of the provisions of the new Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh in this sphere, the NA President and the head of the government noted the need to continue the consultations that have been started.