NKR NA “Republic of Artsakh - EU Parliament” Friendship Group Deputies’ Statement
The xenophobic policy of Azerbaijan against Armenians which has been pursued for years has been coupled with intimidation and intolerance against international community and particularly people of good will. After its seeming success in ‘Lapshins case’, Azerbaijan's attitude has become more cynical and unbridled, this time targeting the members of the European Parliament, parliaments of different countries, as well as public and political figures.
The Office of Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan has made a statement on instigating a criminal prosecution against the members of the EP Frank Engel, Eleni Theocharous and Jaromir Stetina for their visit to Artsakh to carry out an observation mission during the constitutional referendum.
We highly appreciate the steps taken by politicians for the protection of human rights around the world and reiterate our support for their efforts.
We value the determination of the members of the EP not to succumb to Azerbaijan's blackmail; we state that their behavior is the best display of the faithfulness to the European values.
We, the Deputies of the " Republic of Artsakh - European Parliament" friendship group of the National Assembly, call upon the international organizations, public and political figures to take adequate steps to restrain  Azerbaijan's illegal and inhuman actions which make an impression of arbitrariness on the authorities of Baku and greatly harm the peaceful settlement of Karabakh conflict.
Members of the “Republic of Artsakh-European Parliament” friendship group: