Work of the 5-th Session Launched in the Parliament
February 23, National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh held its first plenary meeting of the 5th session of the 6th convocation.
In his opening speech, National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan summarized the work done by Parliament in January-February 2017.  Referring to the referendum on the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, he congratulated those present on the proper organizing and bring to it to its logical end.
“By February 20 referendum we reaffirmed the main formulation of our liberation struggle in February 1988, our people's determination to live free and sovereign” noted the NA president.
The first meeting of the fifth convocation approved powers of Vilen Safaryan, February 20 additionally elected parliamentarian from the electoral district 5. Recall that by the decree of the NKR President of the National Assembly Vitaly Balasanyan the previous year was appointed Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh. As a result, according to the NA Rules of Procedure, he has terminated his deputy powers.
Passing to the other issues of the agenda, the parliament decided to set up a temporary counting committee of the National Assembly of the fifth session. As a result of voting Ramela Dadayan, Lyudmila Barseghyan and Gagik Baghunts were reelected members of the counting committee.
Reports on 2016 activities were presented by the NKR Prosecutor General Arthur Mosiyan and Chairman of the Civil Service Council, Boris Arushanyan.
The parliamentarians asked questions to the reporters and received corresponding clarifications.
Hayk Khanumyan, Ramela Dadayan, Arsen Arstamyan and Vardges Baghryan came forth with deputy statements.
After a break the session continued. According to the NA Rules of Procedure, members of the government, headed by deputy prime-minister, Arthur Aghabekyan, answered the questions of the parliamentarians.