February 21, Artsakh National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan received a group of Russian Federation scientific, political, social and media sphere representatives who took part at the constitutional referendum on February 20.
Welcoming the guests, President of the Parliament noted that in the past few days, he held meetings with the observer delegations from different countries and was glad for all the positive assessment of the referendum organized in Artsakh.
“As an international observer, I also participated in the parliamentary elections of 2015 and I was very impressed with the level of democracy that you have in your country. With this referendum you once again proved an obvious fact – Nagorno Karabakh is a state, " said the Head of department of the Eurasian Integration and Development of the SCO Institute of CIS countries, Vladimir Yevseyev.
In his turn, senior researcher at the Institute of Oriental Studies Alexander Skakov Russian Academy of Sciences said that people taking part in the referendum were in high spirits and confident of their own choice and free will.
Referring to the general situation in Artsakh, the guests noted that they were in the place, where the inhabitants were refugees from the village of Talish after the events of April, and remarkably admired how they were ready to restore thier native village.
Karabakh settlement processes as well as other issues related to the regional development have been discussed during the meeting.
The meeting was attended by the Permanent Representative of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic in the Russian Federation Albert Andryan.