February 20, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly, Ashot Ghoulyan received, Armenian parliamentary delegation led by the NA Vice President Eduard Sharmazanov.
Welcoming members of the RA NA delegation Ashot Ghoulyan thanked the partners for their constant readiness to render assistance to Artsakh and noted that Artsakh people are full of pride and enthusiasm in this important political and historical day to feel once again the unity of Armenian people.
Congratulating Armenians of Artsakh, RA NA Vice President Eduard Sharmazanov congratulated on the Revival Day, noted that being in Artsakh on the Day of Constitutional Referendum is not only purely an observation mission pleasant and necessary obligation.
"This referendum is strengthening the right of Artsakh people to determine their own destiny with their own hands. This is another opportunity to show that Artsakh is steadily moving towards democracy," Eduard Sharmazanov said.
During the exchange of opinions, the RA NA deputies Gagik Melikyan, Shushan Petrosyan, Lyova Khachatryan, Alexander Arzumanyan, Vahram Mkrtchyan and Karen Shahmuradyan summed up the observation conducted throughout the day at various polling stations and expressed satisfaction with the progress of the referendum.
During the meeting, parliamentarians discussed the provisions of the new Constitution, in particular, further issues arising from the legislative regulations.