NKR NA President Ashot Ghoulyan Received Observers from Bulgaria
Second half of the day, President of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan hosted a delegation from Bulgaria: President of the “National Front for the salvation of Bulgaria" Party Valery Semyonov, party representatives Valentin Kassabov, Pyotr Petrov, Christian Mityev and the journalists of the “Skat” television company, Gevork Daduryan and Stepan Daduryan, who arrived with an observation mission on the constitutional referendum.
The President welcomed the participants and highlighted the presence of Bulgarian relatives after the April events in Artsakh and noted that Artsakh is grateful to the friends who have arrived in Artsakh to observe the political process as well as to support the country in the important stage.
"National Front for the salvation of Bulgaria" party chairman Valery Semeonov thanked the delegation for warm reception and noted: "Last year we were in Artsakh and we can say that we have become friends. We are confident that these relations will have a long life. We realize that new efforts must be made in strengthening our relations, for which we are here today. "
Ashot Ghoulyan briefed on the Constitution the envisioned mechanisms and regulations that are aimed at increasing the Artsakh Republic's internal and external viability.
The meeting also discussed a number of issues related to domestic and foreign policy of the two countries.
The meeting was attended by the member of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports Affairs, Gagik Baghunts.