Observers from Uruguay, Mexico, Brazil and Spain hosted at the National Assembly
February 20, President of Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan met with a monitoring group composed of representatives of Uruguay, Mexico, Brazil and Spain, members of which are Mexican professors Rodrigo Gomez-Garcia and Carlos Antaramyan, Brazilian professor Heitor Loureiro, Uruguay former deputy, Oscar Adolfo Lopez Goldaracena, Spanish professor Antonio Alorsa Dominguez.
Welcoming the guests, Ashot Ghoulyan thanked for visiting Artsakh and noted that he gladly accepts the group consisting of representatives of various countries, highlighting their participation in the remarkable political event for Artsakh.
Former Senator of Uruguay, member of Uruguay-Karabakh forum, Oscar Adolfo López Goldaracena thanked for the invitation and noticed "Uruguay has extensive experience with referenda, and today I can say that what is happening here, in your country, is a step towards the development of democracy. We are confident that Artsakh has all the conditions for international recognition, and will put efforts to contribute to this process.”
Then, answering the questions of the members of the monitoring group, Ashot Ghoulyan spoke about the upcoming changes in the draft constitution and preliminary information on the referendum participation.