On February 20, NKR National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan met with members of the French delegation - former deputy Georges Colombier, a former diplomat Maurice Bonnot lawyer Pierre d’Esperonnat and the city council member of Dessin, Dennis Djorkaeff, who have arrived in the Republic of Artsakh with the observation mission.
The Parliament President highlighted the warmth of the special relations between Artsakh and France and noted that in Karabakh are always happy to accept French friends.
“For us April 20 is a memorable day. 29 years ago this day we raised the flag of freedom and made the first step towards democracy. During all this period our French friends were with us”, noted Ashot Ghoulyan.
Expressing gratitude on behalf of the delegation for the reception, Georges Colombier said that they have already visited some polling stations and are satisfied with the referendum. Georges Colombier also asked about expected results of the referendum on the draft constitution.
Asking the questions, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that Artsakh people have an experience of participating in a referendum and as in previous cases, this time high level of participation.
Afterwards the President of the Parliament presented the process of constitutional reforms - from the initiative till the referendum, as well as touched upon in detail the proposed project amendments to the Constitution.
They also discussed prospects of bilateral cooperation and regional and international developments and their influence on the Karabakh conflict settlement.
During the meeting they also discussed the prospects of bilateral cooperation and the impact of regional and international developments in the Karabakh conflict settlement process.