President of the parliament Ashot Ghoulyan today received Members of the European Parliament Frank Engel (Luxembourg) and Jaromir Stetina who have arrived in Artsakh with an observation mission.
Welcoming the guests, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that he is very pleased to see the friends of Artsakh here not only in the difficult times, like in April last year, but now, when an important step is being taken in the Nagorno-Karabakh.
"The presence of representatives of the European Parliament attaches particular importance to the constitutional referendum in Karabakh", - said Ashot Ghoulyan.
Frank Engel also thanked the NA Speaker for the reception and underlined that his time they have arrived in Artsakh for a good reason - to participate in the referendum on the draft Constitution.
Afterwards, MEPs asked the NA President issues relating to the need for constitutional reforms proposed in the draft form of government and the individual provisions of the draft Constitution.
In conclusion, Ashot Ghoulyan expressed hope that in the course of the observation mission of the parliamentarians will gather the necessary materials for further action.