February 19, on the eve of the referendum on the draft Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh the Head of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received members of the parliamentary delegation of South Ossetia - Republic of South Ossetia Deputy Parliament Speaker Dmitry Tasoev and MP Yuriy Gabaraev who arrived in Artsakh with an observation mission on the Constitutional referendum.
President of the parliament welcomed the guests and expressed confidence that such occasions are the most reliable basis for further cooperation between the two countries.
In turn, the vice-speaker of the Parliament of South Ossetia Dmitry Tasoev conveyed the greetings of the leadership and people of South Ossetia, saying: "You are standing on the threshold of a very important political event, and we are confident that the changes that you are going to make to the legislation, are aimed at improving the welfare of the people."
Referring to the draft Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, NKR NA President stressed that the proposed project meets current realities in Artsakh and Artsakh is aimed at enhancing the level of vitality in all fields.
The meeting was attended by Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Hovik Jivanyan.