MEP Eleni Theocharous Visited Artsakh Parliament
Today, in the afternoon, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan met with the members of the European Parliament Eleni Theocharous (Cyprus) and "The central office of the Solidarity Movement" political party Janis Selinopoulos.
These days they are in Artsakh, in order to observe the referendum on the Constitution.
NA president highly appreciated the representation of the members of the European parliament in such an important period for the Republic of Artsakh, expressing hope that the dialogue on the Constitutional referendum will allow to move forward the agenda of the mutual discussions.
Greeting the president of the parliament, Eleni Theocharous expressed her impression on the results of today’s visit to the front line and noted that was impressed by the mood of the soldiers there.
"Here I see prosperity and progress. And I am proud for Karabakh authorities as they make the effort to raise the standard of living of the people and develop the country, " said Eleni Theocharous.
Commenting on the new Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that in the new Constitution the priority is given to the country security.
"Democracy and freedom must be protected in the first place," the Speaker said.
"People who are sacrificing their lives for freedom, for democracy do everything well," said the EP member about the will of the people of Artsakh.
Issues on the recent changes and expectations in Cyprus problem were also discussed at the meeting.