Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic Delegation Visited the NKR National Assembly
February 19, NKR NA President Ashot Ghoulyan hosted a delegation of the Pridnestrovian Moldavian Republic, who arrived in Artsakh for the observation mission to the referendum on the draft Constitution - Deputy Chairman Supreme Council Committee on law-enforcement agencies, security, defense, combating corruption, protecting citizens’ rights and freedoms and peacekeeping activities Grigory Dyachenko, and the leader of the Armenian community Gegham Gevorgyan.
Highlighting the tradition already established between Artsakh and Pridnestrovian sides in the observation of electoral processes in the two countries, Ashot Ghoulyan noted the importance of Pridnestrovian official representatives’ participation in such important political event for Artsakh.
On behalf of the people of Pridnestrovian leadership Supreme Council deputy Grigory Dyachenko welcomed the NA Speaker and noted that it is not his first visit  in Artsakh and admire every time to see how the people of Artsakh to develop their country.
"In your country we have clearly seen the political development combined with economic progress, which is very important and instructive for us," said Gregory Dyachenko.
On the request of the guests Ashot Ghoulyan briefed on the individual provisions of the draft Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh and expressed readiness to transfer the experiences of Artsakh to other countries.
The meeting was also attended by Chairman of the National Assembly Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure Arpat Avanesyan.