On February 19, the President of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received the parliamentary delegation of Abkhazia - the Vice-speaker of the National Assembly Emma Gamisonia and Deputies Ahru Pachulia and Levon Galustyan - who arrived in Stepanakert to carry out observation mission for the referendum on the draft Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh.
Welcoming the guests, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that rather positive developments between two countries were seen over the past years.
"We are constantly looking for new options for the development of our future cooperation, and in this regard we have good prospects" - said the President of the National Assembly.
Expressing gratitude on behalf of the delegation to the people of Artsakh for the warm reception, the Vice-speaker of the National Assembly of Abkhazia Emma Gamosonia conveyed the greetings of the President of Abkhazia Raul Khajimba and the Speaker of the Parliament Valeri Bganba to the President of the NKR Parliament, as well as transmitted an invitation to take part in the parliamentary elections in Abkhazia.
"I think you have made a serious democratic step. A high-level democratic culture has been formed in your country which once again proves that you are tackling the problems of state importance step-by-step. The institutions that you and we create, are for the benefit of our people and our countries" - stressed Emma Gamisonia.
In his turn, the Deputy of Abkhaz Parliament Levon Galustyan highly appreciated the process of constitutional reforms.
“We carefully watched the process of constitutional reforms, and it should be noted that we highly appreciate it, considering that a wide circles of society were involved in the process during the whole period” - said Levon Galustyan.
"We are confident that your Republic will have serious achievements since we notice serious development and evolution of democratic values. I think your experience would be useful for us" - said the member of Abkhazian Parliament Akhra Pachulia.
Thereafter, at the request of Abkhaz parliamentarians Ashot Ghoulyan spoke of certain provisions of the draft Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh and upcoming parliamentary elections in Abkhazia.
The meeting was attended by the member of the Standing Committee on Social and Healthcare Affairs Ludmila Barseghyan.