Artsakh Republic National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan’s Congratulatory Letter to the Chairman of the European Parliament, Antonio Tajani
20 January 2017
Today President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly, Ashot Ghoulyan sent a congratulatory letter to the newly elected President of the European Parliament, Antonio Tajani.
The letter reads as follows:
"The European Parliament, being one of the main institutions of the European Union, plays a significant role in pursuing democratic values and freedoms and promoting peace and stability all over the world. These have been values of vital importance for the people of Nagorno-Karabakh since their independence in 1991. I am confident that under your presidency the European Parliament will continue to contribute to the peaceful settlement of the Karabakh-Azerbaijani conflict and will support the consistent efforts of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) towards the integration into European institutions."