Final Press-Conference of the NKR National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan
January 18, the final press conference of the NKR National Assembly President, Ashot Ghoulyan took place.
At the beginning of the press conference, describing last year, Ashot Ghoulyan said: "The year was difficult, full of trails, but at the same time full of significant political events."
In this context, Ashot Ghoulyan spoke of a number of important events, such as the beginning of the constitutional reforms, the 25th anniversary of proclamation of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, a referendum on independence and the first parliamentary elections.
In his speech the NA President touched upon the military aggression launched by Azerbaijan on April 2, which, according to Ashot Ghoulyan, has led to tragic consequences especially in terms of human losses. However, these days, according to the chairman of the National Assembly, we have witnessed expressions of national consolidation around Artsakh.
The Head of the National Assembly presented the main directions of the work done by the parliament during the NA third and fourth session of the sixth convocation.
During the two sessions the parliament has convoked in total 13 plenary sessions, including one extraordinary sitting and one extraordinary session.
57 laws have been put into circulation. Four legislative initiatives belonged to the deputies, and 53 - to the government.
The Parliament adopted 48 laws, 12 of which - in the form of new laws, as well as the 36 amendments and additions to existing ones.
According to Ashot Ghoulyan the past year was eventful in terms of strengthening and developing external relations of the parliament. In the inter-parliamentary relations, as before, the dominant place was occupied by communications with the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
"In this regard, in my opinion, joint meetings and meetings in different formats with a clear agenda around topical issues are very important ", - said chairman of the parliament.
In addition to the parliamentary delegations, government delegations from Armenia, representatives of international social circles, politicians and parliamentarians from abroad visited Artsakh National Assembly.
In September the NA delegation visited Kingdom of Belgium and mid-September the Head of the Parliament visited France.
Summing up the results of parliamentary activities, the NA Speaker answered the journalists' questions, which related to a 25-year activity of the parliament, as well as features of the Draft Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh and some of its articles, the need for changes to the parliamentary diplomacy as a result of the April aggression, opportunities for international recognition of Artsakh and other topics.