Gagik Petrosyan and Arsen Arstamyan – 75
“Overall, 184 proposals were submitted, 19 of which were repetitive in contents.
30 out of all submitted proposals have been accepted, of which 17 have been wholly accepted and 13 partially accepted. 154 proposals have not been accepted, 13 of which for non-compliance to the conceptual principles of the Constitution, 25 on the grounds of interrelatedness and non-compliance to the initial proposal,” said Ararat Danielyan.
The representative of the President mentioned that the draft Constitution underwent a professional and linguistic examination.
The discussions were resumed from the stage of exchange of views. All the factions of the National Assembly and a number of deputies expressed opinions concerning the draft Constitution.
“It is not about a contest of political forces and certain deputies. All of us are interested in having better Constitution for our country and, as we already have certain traditions in this sphere, that maturity should be expressed by adopting the Constitution in 2017,” emphasized the Chairman of Specialized Commission Ashot Ghoulyan.
The representative of the President made final speech by presenting the draft Constitution. He also introduced the main changes of the draft Constitution that were done on the basis of proposals from factions and MPs of the National Assembly.
Taking as a basis Point "a" of Part 3 of Article 73 of the NA Rules of Procedure, the representative of the President proposed the Parliament to give consent to the matter of putting the draft Constitution – modified based on acceptable for the President proposals – to a referendum.
The 28 deputies, present at the session, voted 20 "for" and 7 "against", with one abstention, to adopt a resolution on the NKR NA consent on the initiative of the President of the Republic of Artsakh to put the draft Constitution to a referendum.