National Assembly Final Meeting of the 4th Sessions of the 6th Convocation
29 December, the closing plenary session of the 4th session of the NKR National Assembly was convened under the chairmanship of Head of the Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan.
Opening the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan spoke of events dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the first parliamentary elections in Artsakh, and congratulated them on the upcoming holidays and wished effective work.
During the session the Parliament reviewed and adopted the NKR law "On Introduction of Changes and Amendments to the NKR law "On Employment ".
Another issue on the agenda of the meeting - the draft of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh – was presented to the deputies by the NKR President’s representative, member of the specialized committee on constitutional reforms, Ararat Danielyan.
The president forwarded the draft constitution to the parliament on December 15.
The speaker suggested a special review procedure which was adopted without discussion according to the regulations. Ararat Danielyan presented in detail all the chapters and articles of the draft Constitution and answered the questions and suggestions of the deputies.
Deputy Chairman of the NKR NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Arsen Arustamyan introduced the related report on the draft Constitution.
Interrupting the discussion of the draft Constitution in the National Assembly, Head of the Parliament called on the deputies and factions to submit their comments and suggestions, which the specialized Commission will consider in January.
After the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan presented a brief overview of the work done in Parliament during the 4th session and expressed his gratitude to the members of the specialized commission on constitutional reform for consistent performance.