28 December, on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the election to the Supreme Council of NKR first convocation, a group of deputies of the National Assembly of all convocations laid a wreath to the installed in the foyer of the parliament memorial plaque to the dead deputies, then visited Stepanakert memorial complex and laid flowers at the tomb of the first President of the Supreme Council NKR Arthur Mkrtchyan.
At the initiative of the National Assembly a solemn reception with participation of NKR President Bako Sahakyan, National Assembly Speaker Ashot Ghoulyan and the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan was held.
The event was also attended by members of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia headed by Vice President of the RA National Assembly Eduard Sharmazanov.
Welcoming and congratulating the audience, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan mentioned that in 1991 the creation of a higher authority - the Supreme Council - was a logical continuation of the proclamation of the Republic in September and the referendum on the NKR State Independence in December. This has laid the foundations the formation of the culture of power through general elections.
“Each of these parliaments, no matter what it was called - the Supreme Council, the Parliament, the National Assembly - carried out characteristic of the historical period and the required legislative, political and representational work. It is thanks to these collective efforts that we ensure the vitality of the country's legal framework, institutional relations with the parliaments of other countries. Among other achievements, it should be happily noted that the country has expanded the geography of inter-parliamentary cooperation in recent years” – underlined the NA President.
According to the Head of the Parliament, the level of political representation and pluralism, which we have achieved over the whole period of existence of the Parliament, can confidently say that the development of democracy in Artsakh is on the right track.
On the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the parliamentary elections President of the Republic of Artsakh also congratulated the deputies, noting that such measures would not only mean respect for the past, but also an opportunity to clarify its attitude towards the future. The president described the liberation movement of Artsakh as the greatest "product" of the Armenian people, adding that the MPs of independent Artsakh of all convocations are its co-authors.
"In this world there is not any development of events, which may force us to deviate from the chosen path," - said President of the Artsakh Republic.
Then, congratulatory speeches were made by the MPs of different convocations, Hamlet Grigoryan, Vardges Baghryan, Arpik Khasapetyan, Ramela Dadayan and Armen Sargsyan.
In turn, Vice President of the Republic of Armenia National Assembly Eduard Sharmazanov called it a historic day, stressing that this is a significant date not only for Artsakh but for Armenia and all Armenians.
"Artsakh is not a problem: there is a manifestation of the Artsakh issue of the Armenian problem, and not by chance that the problem and fair demand of Armenians of Artsakh – is a problem not only for our brothers and sisters, living in Artsakh, but also for all Armenians. Once again I want to assure you that all the international delegation of the National Assembly of Armenia did and will do anything for a fair solution our problems originating from the interests of the Armenians ", - said Eduard Sharmazanov.
Summing up, the President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan expressed hope that the meeting in such a composition will be organized in the future.