December 27, President of the NKR National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan convoked a working consultation with the participation of the Vice-President of the Parliament, heads of standing committees, their deputies and responsible persons of the staff.
The participants discussed the draft agenda of the 4th session of the National Assembly and clarified the procedure for consideration on the draft constitution of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly at the plenary session.
Aram Grigoryan, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health has submitted the relevant reports on implementation of the draft.
Summing up the meeting, the Head of Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan announced that the National Assembly final plenary session of the 4th session of the 6th convocation will be held on December 29 at 11:00.