NKR National Assembly Has Approved the Draft State Budget for 2017
December 22, a regular plenary session of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic took place.
Welcoming those present, the Head of Parliament Ashot Ghoulyan reminded of upcoming important event in the history of independent statehood of Artsakh. December 28, the 25th anniversary of the election to the Supreme Soviet of the first convocation will be marked.
The Parliament then proceeded to review the main financial document of the Republic, as well as its accompanying bills and other draft laws.
Submitting  to the Parliament a draft law of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic "On the NKR State Budget for 2017", the NKR Minister of Finance Spartak Tevosyan noted that since the last plenary meeting of the government 26 issues from the two factions and one deputy have been sent.
"Twenty of these questions were repeated, and the Government's view on these issues remained unchanged. And the other issues were forwarded to the National Assembly with written answers. Also changes were made to the preliminary draft budget ", - said Spartak Tevosyan.
According to the Minister of Finance, the articles relating to urban planning, protection of public order and public health were changed based on the proposals. Thus, as a result of changes in the budget expenses increased by 185 million 244 thousand drams and the total budget for 2017 amounted to 94 billion 432 million drams.
The parliamentary factions have expressed their views on the budget.
Closing remarks were made by the NKR Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan.
The prime minister expressed gratitude to MPs for constructive discussions and apologized for the fact that some of the proposals were not accepted.
"If we do not accept suggestions, comments and criticism, I ask, to properly evaluate it as important - this is the objective that we have achieved together with you. Our goal is the gross domestic product, economic growth, and the budget - this is the result of all this, "- said the Head of government.
The Parliament adopted a vote of the accompanying budget NKR Draft Law "On amendments to the NKR law" On remuneration of persons holding public office ", "On Making Addendum to the NKR law" On Taxes ", "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law NKR "On Income Tax", " On Making Addenda and Amendments to the NKR Law "On Fixed Payments", " On Making Amendments and Addenda to the NKR law "On Patent Fees" ". In the second reading were adopted by the NKR laws "On Establishing the Tax and Other Obligatory Payments", "On Amendments to the NKR Law" On Licensing ' "and" On Amendments to the NKR Law "On Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts".
Then the ratio of the 27 votes "for" and 3 "against" the NKR law was passed "On the NKR State Budget for 2017".
The deputies discussed and adopted the laws of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic "On Introduction of Changes to the NKR Law" On State Pensions and “On Amendments to the NKR Law" On Social Guarantees for Persons Holding public office "."According to the laws, it is suggested in the calculation of the amount of the pension under these laws included in the labor and professional experience to calculate the periods January 1, 2018.
The deputies discussed and adopted the “Nagorno Karabakh Republic Law on Making Change to the Law on Social Guarantees for Persons Occupying State Positions" On Making Amendments to the Law on State Pensions”, which are defined in the rules for calculating the employment and periods of professional experience included in the register before 1 January 2018.
The NKR law "On Agricultural Cooperatives” was passed in the second reading.
Deputy statement at the meeting was made by Hayk Khanumyan.
After the meeting, Head of the Parliament noted that the session has not yet been closed, given the presence of some of the bills on the agenda, as well as the fact that recently the President of the Republic sent to parliament a draft constitution, which will be held a preliminary discussion at the last meeting of the year.