December 17, the comparative results of the poll organized in the Republic of Artsakh in 2015-2016 were presented in the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh by the IPSC Company.
The investigation represents the approach to the settlement of the NKR population of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, as well as public sentiment with regard to the matters of social welfare, immigration and others.
At the presentation organized by the parliamentary representatives of standing committees and factions of the NKR National Assembly, heads of public organizations.
Welcoming the participants, Vice-President of the National Assembly Vahram Balayan noted the importance of data collection and publication of public opinion.
Then IPSC CEO Hovhannes Grigoryan and analyst Lilit Nahapetyan presented the results of the research and answered the questions of the participants.
According to survey results, over 50% of respondents believe that the priority for the country is the security issue. At the same time, in July 2016, responding to the question "What event in the country was the most memorable for the last three months?"81% of respondents named the April war. When asked, "If it were possible, would you leave Artsakh forever?" more than 79% of respondents answered in the negative (in 2015 the figure was 81%).
According to the opinion of experts, despite the fact that the April war and its consequences have led to some changes in the positions of the NKR population on a number of issues, the trend of emigration after the war has remained almost unchanged.
The study also provides information of how much informed the people of Artsakh to the negotiation process on the settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement and what opinion they adhere to. Thus, while 38% noted that they are either partially or completely not informed about the negotiation process, over 96% of respondents give excessive importance of the participation of the NKR in the negotiations.
Noteworthy is also the position of the respondents regarding the future status of Nagorno Karabakh based on the fact that the residents prefer to see the status of Artsakh as an independent republic.
Thus, according to the 2016, 51% of respondents believe that Armenia should immediately recognize the independence of NKR, regardless of the circumstances. If the participants of the survey conducted in in 2015, by about 35% believed that the Nagorno Karabakh should be independent, their number has increased by 14 per cent and is about 49% in 2016.
The participants of the July 2016 survey have also expressed their point of view on the form of government in the Republic of Artsakh. 38% are positive about the upcoming constitutional reforms, while over 80% of respondents from the model of government preference is given to a presidential form of government. In July 77% of respondents have expressed willingness to participate in the referendum on constitutional reforms.
More detailed results of the research are available on the website of the company «IPSC» www.ipsc.am.