December 15, plenary session of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, chaired by the Vice-President of Parliament Vahram Balayan was held. The meeting was attended by members of the government led by Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan.
Expressing gratitude to MPs for active discussion of the draft law "On the NKR State Budget for 2017" and received about 70 questions and suggestions, Arayik Harutyunyan presented the main directions of the country's main financial document of the next year and expected performance. The Prime minister said that in 2017 GDP will increase to 255 billion drams, thus providing 8 percent growth. The Prime minister said that the budget for next year will also have a social orientation.
NKR NA Standing Committees on Budget, Financial and Economic Management and on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement have given positive conclusion to the draft state budget law.
Discussion of the draft budget was completed at 12:00. According to the NA Rules of Procedure, the deputies and fractions may submit new proposals for the project within 24 hours.
The sitting of the National Assembly continued the discussion accompanying draft package of laws of the draft budget "On Amendments to the NKR Law" On Remuneration of Persons Holding Public Positions", "On Making Addendum to the NKR Law "On Taxes", "On Making Addenda and Amendments to NKR law "On Personal Income Tax”, "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the NKR Law "On Fixed Payments ".
The Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management gave positive conclusion to the above mentioned draft package of laws. It will be put to the vote at the next plenary session of the Parliament.
The National Assembly in the first reading adopted a package of laws "On Establishing the Tax and Other Obligatory Payments", "On Amendments to the NKR Law" On Licensing" and "On Amendments to the NKR Law "On Compulsory Judicial Acts Enforcement".
The Parliament also unanimously approved the program of activities of the Control Chamber for 2017.
At the end of the plenary session the deputies statements were made by the parliamentarians Hayk Khanumyan and Eduard Aghabekyan.