NA NKR President’s Meetings in Paris
December 14, during the working visit to France, President of the National Assembly of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Ashot Ghoulyan met with the head of the Union "Support to Karabakh" Maral Asaduryan. During the meeting the program for the Union in support to Artsakh has been discussed. Special attention has been paid to future plans and projects operating in the Francophone center "Paul Elyuar Home" in the capital Stepanakert.
President of the Artsakh Parliament welcomed readiness of Artsakh Union "Support to Karabakh" and its leadership to promote Karabakh permanent representation in France and expressed hope that in future this cooperation will be more effective and will strengthen the friendship.
In the afternoon, in the French National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan was received by the chairman of the Circle of Friendship "France-Karabakh" Francois Rochebloine, deputy chairman Renee Rouquet and secretary of the friendship group "France-Armenia" Jean-Pierre Delannoy.
During the meeting cooperation programs of the circles of friendship "France-Karabakh" and "Karabakh-France" have been discussed as well as the prospects for their implementation in the coming year. The two sides have also discussed the current stage of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict.
On the same day, in the evening a meeting of the Circle of Friendship "France-Karabakh" in an expanded format with the head of the Circle of Friendship "France-Karabakh," Ashot Ghoulyan was held. Of the members of the Circle of Friendship "France-Karabakh", members of parliament, senators, mayors, members of provincial councils, representatives of the authorities of the region Ile-de-France attended the meeting.
Leaders of the friendship circles Francois Rochebloine Ashot Ghoulyan presented to the participants the list of events and works for the next year. Then during the exchange of opinions preliminary agreement on the realization of economic, social and cultural programs have been clarified.
The final event in the framework of the working visit of the President of the National Assembly was also attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to France Vigen Chitechyan and the NKR permanent representative, Hovhannes Gevorgyan.