NKR NA President’s Working Visit to Paris
December 13, the NKR NA President Ashot Ghoulyan started his working visit to Paris.
On the first day of the Artsakh Parliament President met French National Assembly deputy, France-Karabakh Friendship Circle Vice President Guy Teissier. During the meeting at the French National Assembly, the issues on cooperation between Artsakh-France friendship circles and outlined plans for the coming year were discussed in a few specific directions.
Ashot Ghoulyan then visited the Embassy of Armenia in France and met with Ambassador Vigen Chitechyan. The Speaker highly assessed the Embassy of France, the current level of cooperation between the Armenian Embassy and the NKR Permanent Representation. During the meeting the role of parliamentary diplomacy in the resolution of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict and regional issues were touched upon.
In the evening, President of the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh meets with French leaders of Armenian origin, and handed them awards, assigned by the decree of the President of the Artsakh Republic.
Notice that on September 2, on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of proclamation of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, a group of representatives of Armenian community of France was awarded the "Gratitude" for significant contribution to the reconstruction and development of the national economy of Artsakh, science, culture, social sphere and to the international recognition of Artsakh.
Congratulating those awarded Ashot Ghoulyan highly appreciated the role of the Armenian Diaspora, and particularly France, to promote the development of Artsakh and prosperity of the piece of motherland through implementation of the programs of national importance.
"The assigned state awards is an assessment of Artsakh people and authorities of the devotion that for many years you have developed in regard to the Armenians of Artsakh, rightly fighting for freedom and independence", - said Ashot Ghoulyan.
During all meetings and discussions the President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly in Paris was accompanied by the NKR Permanent Representative to France Hovhannes Gevorgyan.