December 9, joint meeting of the Standing Committee of the NKR National Assembly on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, chaired by the Chairman Ruslan Israelyan.
During the final meeting a number of draft laws presented in the package of the project of the NKR law "On the NKR State Budget for 2017" were discussed, in particular, the package regulating the tax sector of the NKR law "On amendments to the NKR law “On wages of persons holding public position" The Standing Committee also discussed the program of activities of the NKR Control Chamber for 2017.
The presentations and reports on draft laws and programs were made by the NKR Minister of Finance deputy Grigory Martirosyan and Arthur Harutyunyan, as well as the Chairman of the Control Chamber of Ernest Avanesyan.
The speakers answered the questions of the parliamentarians and gave relevant explanations.
Head Commission recommended all submitted projects with a positive conclusion for inclusion in the agenda of the forthcoming plenary session of the fourth session.
It should be noted that in the last days of the NA factions have been discussing the draft budget. Today members will submit their proposals, which will then be forwarded to the government.